Staff

Picture

All our staff at WPPS are dedicated to ensuring that your child receives the very best all-round education and enjoys all aspects of their life at school.

JUMP TO VIEW STAFF CONTACT DETAILS:
Department Heads
Leadership
Grade and Subject Teachers
Pupil Support Department
Administrators
Music Staff

FUTURE TEACHERS’ ACADEMY 

Picture

This programme is of mutual benefit to student teachers and to the school community, this academy provides students with mentoring, classroom experience, and leadership opportunities. We currently have 12 teacher interns on this programme. They do academic studies through UNISA, and spend 15 hours a week in our classrooms assisting the teachers, and they also coach sport. We accommodate them on our campus, pay them a stipend and also pay for their studies. We are very proud of the fact that two of our Support Staff Teachers have come from menial jobs to becoming fully-fledged teachers. We are also encouraging our Assistant Teachers in the Pre Prep to study and to become fully-fledged Primary teachers.

For more information about the academy, please contact Mr Barendse barendse@wpps.org.za

DEPARTMENT HEADS
HeadmasterEmail icon - staffMr Simon Weaver
Grade 7 Teacher, Grades 6 & 7 Maths & Head of SportEmail icon - staffMr Andrew Hughes
Grade 7 Teacher & Head of Curriculum Email icon - staffMrs Sharlene Whitty
Grade 1 Teacher & Head of Junior PrepEmail icon - staffMrs Christa Van Ryneveld
Grade 4 Teacher and Head of Creative ArtsEmail icon - staffMrs Jackie Wilter
Grade R Teacher & Head of Pre-PrepEmail icon - staffMrs Wendy Roebeck

Grade 6 Teacher, Head of Technology & Head of School DevelopmentEmail icon - staffMr Mo Barendse
Grade 7 Teacher, Head of Science and Head of Community DevelopmentEmail icon - staffMs Simone Becker
Catering ManagerEmail icon - staffMrs Fiona Bosman
Business ManagerEmail icon - staffMrs Juliana Dreyer
Grade 7 Teacher, Grades 6 & 7 Maths & Head of SportEmail icon - staffMr Andrew Hughes
Deputy HeadEmail icon - staffMr Wayne Naidoo
Marketing ManagerEmail icon - staffMs Caron Perrott
Operations ManagerEmail icon - staffMr Chris Porter
Grade R Teacher & Head of Pre-PrepEmail icon - staffMrs Wendy Roebeck
Grade 1 Teacher & Head of Junior Prep Email icon - staffMrs Christa van Ryneveld
Grade 7 Teacher & Head of CurriculumEmail icon - staffMrs Sharlene Whitty
Grade 4 Teacher and Head of Creative ArtsEmail icon - staffMrs Jackie Wilter
LEADERSHIP

GRADE AND SUBJECT TEACHERS
Grade N TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Babi Abrahams
Grade N TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Jane Coetze
Grade R TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Caroline Derman
Grade R Teacher & Head of Pre-PrepEmail icon - staffMrs Wendy Roebeck
Grade 1 TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Samantha Baasch
Grade1 Teacher & Head of Pre-PrepEmail icon - staffMrs Christa Van Ryneveld
Grade 2 TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Georgette Rautenbach
Grade 2 TeacherEmail icon - staffMs Merlaine Yeo
Grade 3 TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Lara Heyn
Grade 3 TeacherEmail icon - staffMs Jade Davies
Grade 4 TeacherEmail icon - staffMr Warren Viljoen
Grade 4 Teacher and Head of Creative ArtsEmail icon - staffMrs Jackie Wilter
Grade 5Email icon - staffMr Shuker Hartzenberg
Grade 5Email icon - staffMr Sean Adair
Grade 6 Teacher, Art & English Teacher Email icon - staffMr Ryan Adams
Grade 6 Teacher & Newlands Road LibrarianEmail icon - staffMs Jane Bird
Grade 6 Teacher & Head of GeographyEmail icon - staffMr Warren Boardman-Smith
Grade 6 Teacher, Head of Technology & Head of School DevelopmentEmail icon - staffMr Mo Barendse
Head of Mathematics, Grades 6 and 7 English TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Alexa Todd-Mason
Grade 6 Teacher & Head of EnglishEmail icon - staffMrs Nanna Van Zyl
Grade 7 Teacher, Head of Science and Head of Community DevelopmentEmail icon - staffMs Simone Becker
Grade 7 Teacher & English TeacherEmail icon - staffMr Ryan Geddes
Grade 7 Teacher & Head of IsixhosaEmail icon - staffMs Lisa Harris
Grade 7 Teacher, Grades 6 & 7 Maths & Head of SportEmail icon - staffMr Andrew Hughes
Grade 7 Teacher, Head of Pupil Support Newlands Road & Head of CurriculumEmail icon - staffMrs Sharlene Whitty
Afrikaans TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Stephne Du Bruyn
Grades 1 to 3 ArtEmail icon - staffMrs Kondia Reynolds
Eden Road LibrarianEmail icon - staffMrs Catherine Sellier
Eden Road IsixhosaEmail icon - staffMrs Sibabalwe Ngamlana
Afrikaans & Dance TeacherEmail icon - staffMrs Leeza Theron
Grade NA Classroom AssistantMs Janine Arries
Grade NC Classroom AssistantMs Elsa Van Rooi
Grade RR Classroom AssistantMs Margie Nobebe
Grade RG Classroom AssistantMs Angel Nocingo

PUPIL SUPPORT DEPARTMENT
Pupil Support Newlands RoadEmail icon - staffMs Tamryn Saunders
Pupil Support Eden RoadEmail icon - staffMrs Robyn Prew
Head of Pupil Support Newlands Road & Eden RoadEmail icon - staffMs Nicky Rau
CounsellingEmail icon - staffMrs Trish Holgate

ADMINISTRATORS
IT Administrator, ICT to Grades 6 & 7Email icon - staffMr Thomas Adams
Catering ManagerEmail icon - staffMrs Fiona Bosman
IT AssistantEmail icon - staffMr Justin Christians
BookkeeperEmail icon - staffMrs Erica Davids
Business ManagerEmail icon - staffMrs Juliana Dreyer
Newlands Road ReceptionistEmail icon - staffSecretary
Eden Road SecretaryEmail icon - staffMrs Darrelyne Jacobs
Headmaster’s Personal AssistantEmail icon - staffMs Karen Jenkins
Marketing AssistantEmail icon - staffMrs Nadine Arendse
Marketing ManagerEmail icon - staffMs Caron Perrott
Aftercare & HousekeeperEmail icon - staffMrs Mandy Pritchard
Admissions SecretaryEmail icon - staffMs Jo Rambo

MUSIC STAFF
Piano, Recorder, TheoryEmail icon - staffMr Grant Bräsler
Violin, Junior String Orchestra, Senior String Orchestra, Recorder and TheoryEmail icon - staffMrs Nicole D’Olivieira
Piano, Theory, Junior and Senior Choirs, Recorder and Grades 3-5 Class MusicEmail icon - staffMr Lubabalo Dyasi
Guitar, Rock Bands, Classical Guitar EnsembleEmail icon - staffMr Wesley Hlava
Piano, TheoryEmail icon - staffDr Michael Low
CelloEmail icon - staffMrs Theresa Mills
Head of Music, Percussion, Drum Kit, African Marimba Band, Percussion Ensemble, Senior Wind BandEmail icon - staffMr Philip Pringle
Clarinet, Recorder, Saxophone, FluteEmail icon - staffMr Kevin Swarts
Singing, Piano, Theory, Recorder, Junior and Senior Choirs, Grades N-2 Class MusicEmail icon - staffMiss Cathy-Jane Mintoor
Brass, Recorder, Junior Wind BandEmail icon - staffMr Lee-Roy Simpson